Photo Fact Sheets

Aceraceae Acer floridanum - Florida maple (Lab 01)
Aceraceae Acer negundo - boxelder (Lab 8)
Aceraceae Acer palmatum - Japanese maple (Lab 11)
Aceraceae Acer rubrum - red maple (Lab 01)
Aceraceae Acer saccharinum - silver maple
Aceraceae Acer saccharum - sugar maple
Agavaceae Yucca louisianensis - Louisiana yucca (Lab 6)
Anacardiaceae Pistacia chinensis - Chinese pistache (Lab 11)
Anacardiaceae Rhus aromatica - fragrant sumac (Lab 6)
Anacardiaceae Rhus copallinum - winged sumac (Lab 10)
Anacardiaceae Rhus glabra - smooth sumac (Lab 10)
Anacardiaceae Toxicodendron pubescens - poison-oak
Anacardiaceae Toxicodendron radicans - poison-ivy (Lab 01)
Anacardiaceae Toxicodendron vernix - poison sumac (Lab 7)
Annonaceae Asimina parviflora - dwarf pawpaw
Annonaceae Asimina triloba - pawpaw (Lab 10)
Apocynaceae Trachelospermum difforme - climbing dogbane
Aquifoliaceae Ilex coriacea - tall gallberry holly
Aquifoliaceae Ilex decidua - possumhaw (Lab 3)
Aquifoliaceae Ilex opaca - American holly (Lab 5)
Aquifoliaceae Ilex vomitoria - yaupon (Lab 3)
Aracaceae Arisaema triphyllum - jack-in-the-pulpit
Araliaceae Aralia spinosa - devil's walkingstick (Lab 5)
Araliaceae Hedera helix - English ivy (Lab 8)
Arecaceae Sabal minor - dwarf palmetto (Lab 9)
Asteraceae Baccharis halimifolia - eastern baccharis (Lab 12)
Berberidaceae Nandina domestica - sacred bamboo (Lab 11)
Berberidaceae Podophyllum peltatum - mayapple
Betulaceae Alnus serrulata - hazel alder (Lab 7)
Betulaceae Betula nigra - river birch (Lab 01)
Betulaceae Carpinus caroliniana - American hornbeam (Lab 5)
Betulaceae Ostrya virginiana - hophornbeam (Lab 5)
Bignoniaceae Bignonia capreolata - crossvine (Lab 2)
Bignoniaceae Campsis radicans - trumpet creeper (Lab 3)
Bignoniaceae Catalpa speciosa - northern catalpa (Lab 6)
Cactaceae Opuntia engelmannii var. lindheimeri - Texas pricklypear (Lab 6)
Caprifoliaceae Lonicera japonica - Japanese honeysuckle (Lab 3)
Caprifoliaceae Lonicera maackii - Amur honeysuckle (Lab 3)
Caprifoliaceae Lonicera sempervirens - coral honeysuckle (Lab 10)
Caprifoliaceae Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis - American black elderberry (Lab 7)
Caprifoliaceae Symphoricarpos orbiculatus - coralberry
Caprifoliaceae Viburnum acerifolium - mapleleaf viburnum
Caprifoliaceae Viburnum dentatum - arrowwood viburnum (Lab 10)
Caprifoliaceae Viburnum nudum - possumhaw viburnum (Lab 7)
Caprifoliaceae Viburnum rufidulum - rusty blackhaw (Lab 3)
Celastraceae Euonymus americanus - strawberry bush (Lab 7)
Clethraceae Clethra alnifolia - coastal sweetpepperbush
Clusiaceae Hypericum spp. - Saint Johnswort (Lab 6)
Cornaceae Cornus drummondii - roughleaf dogwood
Cornaceae Cornus florida - flowering dogwood (Lab 2)
Cornaceae Cornus foemina - stiff dogwood
Cornaceae Nyssa aquatica - water tupelo
Cornaceae Nyssa biflora - swamp tupelo
Cornaceae Nyssa sylvatica - blackgum (Lab 5)
Cupressaceae Cunninghamia lanceolata - Chinese fir (Lab 11)
Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana - eastern redcedar (Lab 2)
Cupressaceae Metasequoia glyptostroboides - dawn redwood
Cupressaceae Taxodium ascendens - pond cypress
Cupressaceae Taxodium distichum - bald cypress (Lab 01)
Cyrillaceae Cyrilla racemiflora - swamp titi (Lab 10)
Dennstaedtiaceae Pteridium aquilinum - brackenfern
Dryopteridaceae Onoclea sensibilis - sensitive fern
Ebenaceae Diospyros virginiana - common persimmon (Lab 2)
Ericaceae Lyonia ligustrina - hehuckleberry lyonia (Lab 7)
Ericaceae Oxydendrum arboreum - sourwood
Ericaceae Rhododendron canescens - mountain azalea
Ericaceae Rhododendron oblongifolium - Texas azalea (Lab 7)
Ericaceae Vaccinium arboreum - tree sparkleberry (Lab 6)
Ericaceae Vaccinium fuscatum - black highbush blueberry
Ericaceae Vaccinium spp. - blueberry (Lab 6)
Euphorbiaceae Ditrysinia fruticosa - Gulf Sebastian-bush
Euphorbiaceae Triadica sebifera - Chinese tallowtree (Lab 3)
Fabaceae Albizia julibrissin - silktree (Lab 01)
Fabaceae Baptisia bracteata var. leucophaea - longbract wild indigo
Fabaceae Baptisia nuttalliana - Nuttall's wild indigo
Fabaceae Cercis canadensis - eastern redbud (Lab 2)
Fabaceae Erythrina herbacea - southeastern coralbean (Lab 10)
Fabaceae Gleditsia aquatica - waterlocust (Lab 9)
Fabaceae Gleditsia triacanthos - honeylocust (Lab 3)
Fabaceae Pueraria montana - kudzu (Lab 8)
Fabaceae Rhynchosia latifolia - broad-leaf snout-bean
Fabaceae Robinia pseudoacacia - black locust (Lab 3)
Fabaceae Styphnolobium affine - Texas sophora
Fabaceae Wisteria frutescens - American wisteria
Fabaceae Wisteria sinensis - Chinese wisteria
Fagaceae Castanea mollissima - Chinese chestnut (Lab 11)
Fagaceae Castanea pumila - chinkapin (Lab 7)
Fagaceae Fagus grandifolia - American beech (Lab 7)
Fagaceae Quercus acutissima - sawtooth oak (Lab 11)
Fagaceae Quercus alba - white oak (Lab 01)
Fagaceae Quercus falcata - southern red oak (Lab 01)
Fagaceae Quercus hemisphaerica - Darlington oak
Fagaceae Quercus incana - bluejack oak (Lab 6)
Fagaceae Quercus laurifolia - laurel oak (Lab 5)
Fagaceae Quercus lyrata - overcup oak (Lab 5)
Fagaceae Quercus macrocarpa - bur oak (Lab 2)
Fagaceae Quercus marilandica - blackjack oak (Lab 6)
Fagaceae Quercus michauxii - swamp chestnut oak (Lab 5)
Fagaceae Quercus muehlenbergii - chinkapin oak (Lab 11)
Fagaceae Quercus nigra - water oak (Lab 01)
Fagaceae Quercus pagoda - cherrybark oak (Lab 10)
Fagaceae Quercus phellos - willow oak (Lab 2)
Fagaceae Quercus shumardii - Shumard oak (Lab 2)
Fagaceae Quercus similis - bottomland post oak (Lab 5)
Fagaceae Quercus stellata - post oak (Lab 6)
Fagaceae Quercus texana - Nuttall oak (Lab 11)
Fagaceae Quercus velutina - black oak (Lab 8)
Fagaceae Quercus virginiana - live oak (Lab 2)
Ginkgoaceae Ginkgo biloba - ginkgo
Grossulariaceae Itea virginica - Virginia sweetspire (Lab 7)
Hamamelidaceae Hamamelis virginiana - witchhazel (Lab 10)
Hamamelidaceae Liquidambar styraciflua - sweetgum (Lab 2)
Hippocastanaceae Aesculus pavia - red buckeye (Lab 10)
Juglandaceae Carya aquatica - water hickory (Lab 9)
Juglandaceae Carya cordiformis - bitternut hickory (Lab 10)
Juglandaceae Carya illinoinensis - pecan (Lab 10)
Juglandaceae Carya myristiciformis - nutmeg hickory (Lab 11)
Juglandaceae Carya ovata - shagbark hickory (Lab 01)
Juglandaceae Carya texana - black hickory (Lab 6)
Juglandaceae Carya tomentosa - mockernut hickory (Lab 4)
Juglandaceae Juglans nigra - black walnut (Lab 2)
Lauraceae Lindera benzoin - northern spicebush (Lab 5)
Lauraceae Persea borbonia - redbay (Lab 7)
Lauraceae Sassafras albidum - sassafras (Lab 4)
Loganiaceae Gelsemium sempervirens - evening trumpetflower (Lab 8)
Lythraceae Lagerstroemia indica - crapemyrtle (Lab 11)
Magnoliaceae Liriodendron tulipifera - yellow-poplar (Lab 01)
Magnoliaceae Magnolia grandiflora - southern magnolia (Lab 01)
Magnoliaceae Magnolia macrophylla - bigleaf magnolia (Lab 10)
Magnoliaceae Magnolia virginiana - sweetbay (Lab 4)
Malvaceae Malvaviscus arboreus - wax mallow (Lab 10)
Meliaceae Melia azedarach - Chinaberrytree (Lab 3)
Menispermiaceae Cocculus carolinus - Carolina coralbead
Moraceae Maclura pomifera - osage-orange (Lab 3)
Moraceae Morus rubra - red mulberry (Lab 5)
Myricaceae Morella caroliniensis - southern bayberry (Lab 4)
Myricaceae Morella cerifera - wax myrtle (Lab 4)
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus amplifolia - cabbage gum
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus benthamii - Camden white gum
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus camaldulensis - red river gum
Oleaceae Chionanthus virginicus - white fringetree (Lab 4)
Oleaceae Forestiera acuminata - eastern swampprivet
Oleaceae Forestiera ligustrina - upland swampprivet
Oleaceae Fraxinus americana - white ash (Lab 4)
Oleaceae Fraxinus caroliniana - Carolina ash (Lab 5)
Oleaceae Fraxinus pennsylvanica - green ash (Lab 01)
Oleaceae Ligustrum japonicum - Japanese privet (Lab 3)
Oleaceae Ligustrum sinense - Chinese privet (Lab 3)
Osmundaceae Osmunda cinnamomea - cinnamon fern
Osmundaceae Osmunda regalis - royal fern
Papaveraceae Sanguinaria canadensis - bloodroot
Passifloraceae Passiflora incarnata - purple passionflower
Passifloraceae Passiflora lutea - yellow passionflower
Pinaceae Cedrus deodara - Deodar cedar (Lab 11)
Pinaceae Pinus echinata - shortleaf pine (Lab 2)
Pinaceae Pinus elliottii - slash pine (Lab 2)
Pinaceae Pinus glabra - spruce pine
Pinaceae Pinus palustris - longleaf pine (Lab 2)
Pinaceae Pinus taeda - loblolly pine (Lab 01)
Platanaceae Platanus occidentalis - American sycamore (Lab 2)
Poaceae Arundinaria gigantea - giant cane (Lab 9)
Polygonaceae Brunnichia ovata - American buckwheat vine (Lab 9)
Ranunculaceae Clematis spp. - leather flower
Rhamnaceae Berchemia scandens - Alabama supplejack (Lab 8)
Rhamnaceae Ceanothus americanus - New Jersey tea
Rhamnaceae Frangula caroliniana - Carolina buckthorn (Lab 6)
Rosaceae Aronia arbutifolia - red chokeberry (Lab 7)
Rosaceae Crataegus marshallii - parsley hawthorn (Lab 9)
Rosaceae Crataegus spp. - hawthorn (Lab 9)
Rosaceae Prunus angustifolia - Chickasaw plum (Lab 6)
Rosaceae Prunus caroliniana - Carolina laurelcherry (Lab 4)
Rosaceae Prunus mexicana - Mexican plum (Lab 4)
Rosaceae Prunus serotina - black cherry (Lab 4)
Rosaceae Pyrus calleryana - Callery pear (Lab 11)
Rosaceae Rosa multiflora - multiflora rose
Rosaceae Rubus spp. - blackberry (Lab 5)
Rubiaceae Cephalanthus occidentalis - common buttonbush (Lab 7)
Rubiaceae Mitchella repens - partridgeberry (Lab 7)
Rutaceae Poncirus trifoliata - trifoliate orange (Lab 9)
Rutaceae Ptelea trifoliata - common hoptree (Lab 4)
Rutaceae Zanthoxylum clava-herculis - Hercules' club (Lab 4)
Salicaceae Populus deltoides - eastern cottonwood (Lab 9)
Salicaceae Salix babylonica - weeping willow (Lab 11)
Salicaceae Salix nigra - black willow (Lab 9)
Sapindaceae Sapindus saponaria - soapberry
Sapotaceae Sideroxylon lanuginosum - chittamwood (Lab 7)
Scrophulariaceae Paulownia tomentosa - royal paulownia
Simaroubaceae Ailanthus altissima - tree of heaven (Lab 3)
Smilacaceae Smilax bona-nox - saw greenbrier
Smilacaceae Smilax glauca - cat greenbrier
Smilacaceae Smilax laurifolia - laurel greenbrier
Smilacaceae Smilax rotundifolia - roundleaf greenbrier
Smilacaceae Smilax smallii - lanceleaf greenbrier
Smilacaceae Smilax spp. - greenbrier (Lab 8)
Styracaceae Halesia diptera - two-wing silverbell (Lab 6)
Styracaceae Halesia tetraptera - Carolina silverbell
Styracaceae Styrax americanus - American snowbell (Lab 10)
Styracaceae Styrax grandifolius - bigleaf snowbell
Symplocaceae Symplocos tinctoria - common sweetleaf (Lab 9)
Tiliaceae Tilia americana var. americana - American basswood (Lab 5)
Tiliaceae Tilia americana var. caroliniana - Carolina basswood (Lab 5)
Tiliaceae Tilia americana var. heterophylla- white basswood (Lab 5)
Ulmaceae Celtis laevigata - sugarberry (Lab 01)
Ulmaceae Planera aquatica - planertree (Lab 5)
Ulmaceae Ulmus alata - winged elm (Lab 4)
Ulmaceae Ulmus americana - American elm (Lab 3)
Ulmaceae Ulmus crassifolia - cedar elm (Lab 9)
Ulmaceae Ulmus parvifolia - Chinese elm (Lab 11)
Ulmaceae Ulmus rubra - slippery elm (Lab 8)
Ulmaceae Zelkova serrata - Japanese zelkova (Lab 11)
Verbenaceae Callicarpa americana - American beautyberry (Lab 4)
Vitaceae Nekemias arborea - peppervine (Lab 8)
Vitaceae Parthenocissus quinquefolia - Virginia creeper (Lab 8)
Vitaceae Vitis aestivalis - summer grape (Lab 8)
Vitaceae Vitis rotundifolia - muscadine grape (Lab 8)
Filter

Site Statistics

Species: 207 | Genera: 122 | Families: 67

All Photos: 2063 | Leaf Photos: 622 | Twig Photos: 511 | Bark Photos: 353 | Fruit Photos: 274 | Photos per Species: 10.0

Other Links @ SFA

Contact Dr. Stovall | Stovall Lab @ SFAForestry @ SFA  | Silviculture @ SFA